Girls Varsity Tennis

Tennis has been a CGA varsity sport since 1975.  During that time, the team has won 13 sectional championships, 6 regional titles and 3 semi-state championships.

In addition to an outstanding team, our facility garnered the attention of the Indiana High School Athletic Association, which named Culver (for the first time since joining the IHSAA for tennis) as one of 16 state regional tournament sites and one of only four semi-state tournament sites starting with the 2012 spring tournament. This honor comes on the heels of being one of seven USTA outstanding new facility honorees in 2010. Our indoor courts, completed in the spring of 2014 and earning USTA honors again, make Culver an ideal host for post-season play and provide a year-round practice facility.

Looking ahead to the 2017 spring season, CGA returns five starters from last year's varsity team and welcomes the new head coach, Jody Cripe. 

Schedule
Roster

First Name Last Name Grade Hometown
Katy Arkell 12 Ballwin, MO
Luisa Cano-Angulo 11 Baja California, Mexico
Shuning Chen 10 Zhengzhou, China
Kingsley Cortes 11 Chicago, IL
Roberta Del Rio Peters 12 Torreon, Mexico
Rachael Dodson 10 Argos, IN
Abby Ericson 10 Culver, IN
Jiayi Fan 10 Beijing, China
Hannah Farmer 12 Culver, IN
Catherine George 9 Indianapolis, IN
Andrea Gonzalez Canseco 12 La Paz, Mexico
Caroline Hart 9 Lafayette, IN
Ireland Irving 11 Naples, FL
Kennedy Kubica 11 Northville, MI
Yuchen Li 10 Nanjing, China
Danqian Li 9 Beijing, China
Hannah Luo 9 Canton, MI
Gabrielle Maiolo 11 San Diego, CA
Matilda Mijatovic 11 Alicante, Spain
Natalie Peric 11 Tampa, FL
Camila Romandia 11 Villahermosa, Mexico
Harshita Sangaraju 11 Kadapa Dt, India
Alaina Smith 11 Bloomington, IL
Rebecca Sun 10 Overland Park, KS
Camille Thoms 9 Rock Island, IL
Siyuan Wang 9 Shanghai, China
Jiayi Wang 9 Beijing, China
Developmental Roster

First Name Last Name Grade Hometown
Madeliene Barberian 11 Toronto, Ontario
Sloane Barry 10 Barrington Hills, IL
Goldie Blackson 10 Ellensburg, WA
Jia Bloom 9 Plymouth, IN
Lauren Chupp 10 Plymouth, IN
Nora Kline 9 Culver, IN
Yi Ting Lu 11 Taoyuan County, Taiwan
Sarina McCabe 10 South Bend, IN
Margaret  McKinnis 12 Culver, IN
Mary Ann Mitchell 10 Santa Clarita, CA
Alexandra Rabbitt 10 Annapolis, MD
Joan Rioux 11 Granville, OH
Miriam Edith Servin Mosqueda 10 Leon, Mexico
Eleanore Shurm 11 Seattle, WA
Isabella Wildermuth 11 Lafayette, IN
Xiaohui Zhao 9 Dalian, China